INEB

I-neb Insight Online Software License and Terms and Conditions

Select location and language  

Thank you for selecting the Philips Respironics I-neb Insight AAD (Adaptive Aerosol Delivery) System Online Software (with Web Access) for use with the I-neb AAD System (“I-neb Product”). It is important that you carefully read the Terms and Conditions, Software Licence Agreement, Privacy Notice, Data Protection and Consent in their entirety before installing, using or accessing this Software Product. You must be 16 or older to use this product or have oversight of an adult to consent in processing of personal information.

 

BY SELECTING “I AGREE” YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND SOFTWARE LICENSE. THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT (“Agreement”) between Respironics Drug Delivery (UK) Limited (“Philips Respironics”) and you, the end user (“You”).

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The I-neb Insight Online application allows for patient monitoring and it provides feedback to both patient and clinician regarding different aspects of inhaled aerosol therapy on the I-neb AAD system nebuliser. I-neb Insight Online allows the patients to upload their I-neb nebulization data on a weekly basis using the Insight cradle and software application through their home pc via an internet connection to a server. I-neb Insight Online allows for monitoring of a patient's adherence to nebulised medications and it provides feedback to both patient and clinician regarding different aspects of inhaled aerosol therapy. The data will be available to each patient, their associated healthcare professional and healthcare provider.

 

Philips Respironics has agreed to provide the I-neb Insight Online system to clinicians that prescribe medication to their patients through the I-neb AAD System device. All equipment supplied by Philips Respironics should be used under the following terms and conditions and shall at all times remain the property of Philips Respironics.

 

The I-neb Insight Online Application must be used in accordance with the user guides provided.

The cradle must be stored in a secure place where it will not be damaged and the software application must be used in a secure environment.

If the I-neb Insight Online fails to perform properly or you have concern of a security breach your healthcare provider must be informed and arrangements shall be made to investigate and to repair or replace it. If in doubt contact your healthcare provider.

I-neb Insight Online must not be sold, loaned, provided access to, disposed of or given to anybody other than yourself, your clinician, your healthcare provider or to Philips Respironics on request. If anyone requires the designated hardware or access to the software they must provide an individual request to the healthcare provider.

You must contact your supplier if the I-neb Insight Online device appears damaged in any way when you first receive it, or if it becomes damaged on another occasion. You must also contact your healthcare provider if the I-neb Insight Online software does not appear to function in accordance with the user guide or if they do not function as intended on another occasion.

Only Philips Respironics staff are authorised to repair I-neb Insight Online. If in Philips Respironics’ opinion the damage to the designated hardware is caused other than by normal wear and tear, you may be required to pay the cost of its repair or replacement. In such event you will be notified of the cost in advance of the repair or replacement being carried out. You will then have the option either to pay for the repair or replacement, or to opt out of this I-neb Insight Online support programme.

If requested by Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider, you must return I-neb insight Online designated hardware to Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider respectively within 28 days. Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider will make all the necessary arrangements and pay the costs of returning the device.

Philips Respironics employees or representatives are not qualified to provide any medical advice. Philips Respironics should only be contacted for advice regarding I-neb Insight Online and your use of it.

The I-neb Insight Online system processes ‘personal data’ as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

As the user of I-neb Insight Online you undertake to comply with any data protection, privacy or similar laws (including the Data Protection Act 1998) that apply to personal data including patient data.

You will not transfer personal data including patient data to any other parties without lawful consent of the relevant data subject.

You will follow the security and privacy recommendations defined within the user guides and privacy notice.

If the device is no longer required Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider must be informed in writing and the designated hardware returned. Philips Respironics will make all the necessary arrangements and pay the costs of returning the I-neb Insight Online device and removing your access from the application.

 

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of England.

 

SOFTWARE LICENSE AGREEMENT

Access to the I-neb Insight Software (with Web Access), and related materials (“Software Product”) is being provided to You conditional upon Your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Philips Respironics grants to You a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to the Software Product for Your use only and only in conjunction with the I-neb Product. The Software Product includes computer software, and may include associated media, printed materials, and “online” or electronics documentation, and any subsequent updates or enhancements of such software and documentation released by Philips Respironics and made available to You. Title and copyrights to the Software Product and any copies thereof (to the extent permitted) remain solely with Philips Respironics.

 

I. YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

A. Use.

The Software Product has been developed by Philips Respironics and contains certain proprietary information, including but not limited to, ideas and techniques of Philips Respironics. To protect such proprietary information, You shall not loan, rent, lease, give, sell, sublicense, grant or otherwise transfer any rights in, under or to the Software Product or any copy thereof or access thereto (including your username and password for Web Access), or Your right to use the Software Product, in whole or in part, to any other person without the prior written consent of Philps Respironics. You shall not, and shall not permit another to, modify, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, create derivative works based on, or copy the Software Product, except as provided in the Agreement.

 

You shall not, and shall not permit another to, remove any proprietary notices, labels, or marks on the Software Product. You assume full responsibility for the selection of the Software Product to achieve the results intended by You, the installation of the Software Product, the use of the Software Product and the results of use of the Software Product. Philips Respironics reserves all rights in and to the Software Product not expressly granted to You. Title to, ownership of and all rights and interest in the Software Product and all copies of the foregoing remain at all times vested in Philips Respironics and do not pass to You.

 

B. Copying

The Software Product is protected under the copyright laws. You may not copy or otherwise reproduce any part of the Software Product, except as specifically allowed by this Agreement. You may make only one (1) copy of the Software Product solely for back-up purposes. The one (1) copy of the Software Product shall be in machine readable object form. Each copy of the Software Product shall contain the copyright notice in the accompanying documentation. Unauthorised copying of the Software Product or failure to comply with the other restrictions herein will result in automatic termination of this Agreement and will make available to Philips Respironics certain legal remedies.

 

C. Termination

You may terminate this license to use the Software Product at any time during this Agreement by removing copies of the Software Product from your IT system or personal computer, and notifying Philips Respironics to terminate your Web Access username and password. The terms and conditions of this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement and You shall continue to be bound by such terms and conditions, including without limitation, those relating to proprietary information. This license to use the Software Product will terminate automatically if You breach any of the terms or conditions of this Agreement, and upon such breach, You shall promptly upon demand return to Philips Respironics the original copy of the Software Product and all copies thereof, if any.

 

D. Proprietary Information

You acknowledge that the Software Product is proprietary to Philips Respironics and constitutes valuable trade secrets of Philips Respironics. You shall maintain the Software Product in confidence and protect it from unauthorised disclosure, use or production. You may only disclose the Software Product to Your employees, if any, on a need-to-know basis. You acknowledge that unauthorised use or disclosure shall cause irreparable injury to Philips Respironics and Philips Respironics shall be entitled to injunctive relief as well as all other remedies at law, in equity, or under this Agreement.

 

II. NO WARRANTIES

The Software Product is provided by Philips Respironics “as is” and Philips Respironics gives no warranties express or implied in respect of the Software Product. In particular, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Philips Respironics gives no warranties that the Software Product is free from defects, fit for any purpose, or non-infringement of third party intellectual property rights. Furthermore, Philips Respironics offers no servicing, support or advice facility in respect of the Software Product and shall not be obliged to repair or upgrade the same. You accept all risks associated with the use of the Software Product.

 

III. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Philips Respironics shall have no liability for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, whatever the cause, arising by reason of or in connection with this Agreement or any use of the Software Product. In no event shall Philips Respironics be liable for any incidental, indirect, special, exemplary, punitive or consequential damages (including lost profits) suffered by You or any third party, even if Philips Respironics has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Nothing in the clause shall limit any liability on Philips Respironics’ part for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence.

 

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts with respect to any disputes arising under this Agreement.

 

V. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement sets forth the entire agreement between You and Philips Respironics with respect to the license and use of the Software Product and supersedes all prior agreements, discussions or representations made with respect to the Software Product. No terms or conditions of this Agreement may be modified except in writing by Philips Respironics. The invalidity or enforceability of any provision of this Agreement shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision hereof.

 

DATA PROTECTION AND CONSENT

BY SELECTING “I AGREE” YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR DATA AS DESCRIBED BELOW:

 

1. Philips Home Healthcare Solutions, Respironics Respiratory Drug Delivery (UK) Ltd (“Philips Respironics”) undertakes to keep any information personally identifying you (“personal information”) confidential to itself, your healthcare provider and your doctor, on the basis set out below.

2. Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider may hold personal information about you:

a. Which you provide to your healthcare provider about the way you use your I-neb and the I-neb Insight Online application when contacted by your healthcare provider;

b. Which you provide to your healthcare provider when you phone them;

c. Provided by your doctor, nurse or physiotherapist.

3. Personal information held about you may be used for the following purposes:

a. To enable the your healthcare provider to assist with enquiries;

b. To enable Philips Respironics to further develop I-neb and I-neb Insight Online Application, and to develop new products to suit customers practical and therapeutic needs;

c. To enable your healthcare provider to respond to an enquiry from your medical practitioner concerning your use of this device and therapy;

d. To ensure that Philips Respironics can trace each I-neb Product if a fault is found;

e. May be shared with a third party solely for the purpose of training and diagnosing any issues related to the device.

f. Research and publication purposes, although if used for research and publication the data will be anonymous and not traceable to you.

g. To enable Philips Respironics to contact you regarding your participation in the evaluation of further devices and applications.  (If you do not wish to be contacted about the evaluation of further devices please contact your healthcare provider).

4. Personal information as described above may be transferred by Philips Respironics outside of the European Union either to employees and contractors of Philips Respironics or regulatory authorities.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice relates to the Philips Respironics Insight Online Application. This is a notice, not a contract or agreement.

 

GENERAL

When you download and subsequently use the Insight Online Software (Web Application), Philips Respironics may obtain from you certain personal information or data about you. How Philips Respironics stores, uses, and otherwise processes your data is explained in this "Privacy Notice" for the Insight Online Application and, more generally, in the "Privacy Policy" found on the Philips Electronics website (http://www.philips.com/privacypolicy).

 

WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED?

You have chosen to use the Insight Online Application, which downloads data in conjunction with your therapy on the I-neb Product. We will use the personal data you, your clinician and your healthcare provider have given to us in order to provide the functionality included in the Insight Online Application.

 

WHAT DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

In order for you to use Insight Online to view your therapy data with the I-neb Product, Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider will be processing information provided to us by you, your clinician and your healthcare provider. That information includes, at a minimum: your name, user unique identification number, e-mail address, telephone contact details, login user-name, password, clinician, clinic name, I-neb Product serial number, the date it was issued, and information regarding your therapy.

 

WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF THE DATA BEING PROCESSED?

Philips Respironics may receive information about you from your I-neb Product, your clinician, your healthcare provider and from you.

 

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

In order to provide you with the Insight Online application, Philips Respironics will share (if and only to the extent necessary) your data with our employees and vendors who have a need to know your personal data in the context of providing the application to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties that we may engage to assist us in providing the application. Our employees, vendors and other third parties will be under an obligation of confidentiality and proper use restrictions with respect to your information. Philips Respironics may also need to disclose your personal data to law enforcement authorities pursuant to a court order or other legal process or if Philips Respironics has knowledge or a reasonable belief that a violation of applicable law has occurred through use of the Software. Philips Respironics will utilize internal analytical tools to develop trend reports, etc. regarding Insight Online usage. This activity will use de-identified data only. Please contact your healthcare provider with any questions regarding this analysis.

 

HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

Your personal data will be stored by Philips Respironics on a secure server in the UK. It stores the following information: your name, user unique identification number, login user-name password, email address, telephone contact details, clinician, clinic name, the serial number of your I-neb Product, the date it was issued, and information regarding your therapy. Audit logs are not stored on your personal computer, but are maintained on the Insight Online system. In addition, the Insight Online designated hardware transmits therapy data between your I-neb Product and the Insight Online secure server for storage, only training details are temporarily stored on your personal computer and are deleted when you upload your data to the secure server.

 

To protect the privacy of your data, we recommend that you take some basic steps:

 

Personal Computer

Follow the security practices, including applying security updates and patches, as recommended by your computer hardware manufacturer and operating system vendor.

Use a password protected screen saver and do not leave your computer unattended.

Do not share your password or let others use your computer while you are logged into Insight Online.

Use anti-virus software on your computer.

If you backup your computer, please ensure you store the backups in a secure location. If available from your vendor, enable the option to encrypt your backups.

Your web browser might locally store data from pages you visit. This includes data from the Insight Online web site. Consider using full-disk encryption provided by your operating system or 3rd party vendor. When disposing of your computer or disk drive, please follow the recommendations from your vendor for securely erasing sensitive data from your computer or disk drive.

Insight Online does not make use of removable media and only the Insight Online designated hardware allows upload data from your I-neb Product to the web site. This only uploads therapy data, your device data, the serial number of your I-neb Device and training data. No other patient identifying information is stored on the I-neb or uploaded through the Insight Online designated hardware. Do not use your Insight Online designated hardware for any other purpose.

If using a public computer, be sure to log out of your Insight Online account before leaving the computer.

 

HOW YOU CAN DELETE OR CHANGE YOUR DATA.

Contact your healthcare provider with questions regarding data deletion and/or changes. If you no longer wish to use the Insight Online service you must inform your healthcare provider so that your personal data can be removed from the Insight Online system. You can uninstall the application from your personal computer, and any Insight Online data should also be deleted from your personal computer. If you have installed flash player on your personal computer, it can be uninstalled by following the normal procedures of your operating system. Other websites use the flash player plug-in. Uninstalling may cause them to not display correctly.

 

HOW TO CONTACT PHILIPS RESPIRONICS WITH ENQUIRIES ABOUT PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

If you have an enquiry about Philips Respironics’ use and disclosure of your data, please contact Philips Respironics Product Support on tel: +44(0)800 1300 857.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Notice shall be on this URL. The most recent version will supersede any and all other versions of this Privacy Notice. Philips Respironics reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and at its sole discretion by updating the URL. Your continued use of the software following any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of these changes or modifications.

 

For any questions or concerns, or to report a device fault please initially contact your healthcare provider or contact Philips Respironics  +44(0)800 1300 857.

Thank you for selecting the Philips Respironics I-neb Insight AAD (Adaptive Aerosol Delivery) System Online Software (with Web Access) for use with the I-neb AAD System (“I-neb Product”). It is important that you carefully read the Terms and Conditions, Software Licence Agreement, Privacy Notice, Data Protection and Consent in their entirety before installing, using or accessing this Software Product. You must be 16 or older to use this product or have oversight of an adult to consent in processing of personal information.

 

BY SELECTING “I AGREE” YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND SOFTWARE LICENSE. THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT (“Agreement”) between Respironics Drug Delivery (UK) Limited (“Philips Respironics”) and you, the end user (“You”).

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The I-neb Insight Online application allows for patient monitoring and it provides feedback to both patient and clinician regarding different aspects of inhaled aerosol therapy on the I-neb AAD system nebuliser. I-neb Insight Online allows the patients to upload their I-neb nebulization data on a weekly basis using the Insight cradle and software application through their home pc via an internet connection to a server. I-neb Insight Online allows for monitoring of a patient's adherence to nebulised medications and it provides feedback to both patient and clinician regarding different aspects of inhaled aerosol therapy. The data will be available to each patient, their associated healthcare professional and healthcare provider.

 

Philips Respironics has agreed to provide the I-neb Insight Online system to clinicians that prescribe medication to their patients through the I-neb AAD System device. All equipment supplied by Philips Respironics should be used under the following terms and conditions and shall at all times remain the property of Philips Respironics.

 

The I-neb Insight Online Application must be used in accordance with the user guides provided.

The cradle must be stored in a secure place where it will not be damaged and the software application must be used in a secure environment.

If the I-neb Insight Online fails to perform properly or you have concern of a security breach your healthcare provider must be informed and arrangements shall be made to investigate and to repair or replace it. If in doubt contact your healthcare provider.

I-neb Insight Online must not be sold, loaned, provided access to, disposed of or given to anybody other than yourself, your clinician, your healthcare provider or to Philips Respironics on request. If anyone requires the designated hardware or access to the software they must provide an individual request to the healthcare provider.

You must contact your supplier if the I-neb Insight Online device appears damaged in any way when you first receive it, or if it becomes damaged on another occasion. You must also contact your healthcare provider if the I-neb Insight Online software does not appear to function in accordance with the user guide or if they do not function as intended on another occasion.

Only Philips Respironics staff are authorised to repair I-neb Insight Online. If in Philips Respironics’ opinion the damage to the designated hardware is caused other than by normal wear and tear, you may be required to pay the cost of its repair or replacement. In such event you will be notified of the cost in advance of the repair or replacement being carried out. You will then have the option either to pay for the repair or replacement, or to opt out of this I-neb Insight Online support programme.

If requested by Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider, you must return I-neb insight Online designated hardware to Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider respectively within 28 days. Philips Respironics or your healthcare provider will make all the necessary arrangements and pay the costs of returning the device.

Philips Respironics employees or representatives are not qualified to provide any medical advice. Philips Respironics should only be contacted for advice regarding I-neb Insight Online and your use of it.

The I-neb Insight Online system processes ‘personal data’ as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

As the user of I-neb Insight Online you undertake to comply with any data protection, privacy or similar laws (including the Data Protection Act 1998) that apply to personal data including patient data.

You will not transfer personal data including patient data to any other parties without lawful consent of the relevant data subject.

You will follow the security and privacy recommendations defined within the user guides and privacy notice.

If the device is no longer required Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider must be informed in writing and the designated hardware returned. Philips Respironics will make all the necessary arrangements and pay the costs of returning the I-neb Insight Online device and removing your access from the application.

 

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of England.

 

SOFTWARE LICENSE AGREEMENT

Access to the I-neb Insight Software (with Web Access), and related materials (“Software Product”) is being provided to You conditional upon Your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Philips Respironics grants to You a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to the Software Product for Your use only and only in conjunction with the I-neb Product. The Software Product includes computer software, and may include associated media, printed materials, and “online” or electronics documentation, and any subsequent updates or enhancements of such software and documentation released by Philips Respironics and made available to You. Title and copyrights to the Software Product and any copies thereof (to the extent permitted) remain solely with Philips Respironics.

 

I. YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

A. Use.

The Software Product has been developed by Philips Respironics and contains certain proprietary information, including but not limited to, ideas and techniques of Philips Respironics. To protect such proprietary information, You shall not loan, rent, lease, give, sell, sublicense, grant or otherwise transfer any rights in, under or to the Software Product or any copy thereof or access thereto (including your username and password for Web Access), or Your right to use the Software Product, in whole or in part, to any other person without the prior written consent of Philps Respironics. You shall not, and shall not permit another to, modify, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, create derivative works based on, or copy the Software Product, except as provided in the Agreement.

 

You shall not, and shall not permit another to, remove any proprietary notices, labels, or marks on the Software Product. You assume full responsibility for the selection of the Software Product to achieve the results intended by You, the installation of the Software Product, the use of the Software Product and the results of use of the Software Product. Philips Respironics reserves all rights in and to the Software Product not expressly granted to You. Title to, ownership of and all rights and interest in the Software Product and all copies of the foregoing remain at all times vested in Philips Respironics and do not pass to You.

 

B. Copying

The Software Product is protected under the copyright laws. You may not copy or otherwise reproduce any part of the Software Product, except as specifically allowed by this Agreement. You may make only one (1) copy of the Software Product solely for back-up purposes. The one (1) copy of the Software Product shall be in machine readable object form. Each copy of the Software Product shall contain the copyright notice in the accompanying documentation. Unauthorised copying of the Software Product or failure to comply with the other restrictions herein will result in automatic termination of this Agreement and will make available to Philips Respironics certain legal remedies.

 

C. Termination

You may terminate this license to use the Software Product at any time during this Agreement by removing copies of the Software Product from your IT system or personal computer, and notifying Philips Respironics to terminate your Web Access username and password. The terms and conditions of this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement and You shall continue to be bound by such terms and conditions, including without limitation, those relating to proprietary information. This license to use the Software Product will terminate automatically if You breach any of the terms or conditions of this Agreement, and upon such breach, You shall promptly upon demand return to Philips Respironics the original copy of the Software Product and all copies thereof, if any.

 

D. Proprietary Information

You acknowledge that the Software Product is proprietary to Philips Respironics and constitutes valuable trade secrets of Philips Respironics. You shall maintain the Software Product in confidence and protect it from unauthorised disclosure, use or production. You may only disclose the Software Product to Your employees, if any, on a need-to-know basis. You acknowledge that unauthorised use or disclosure shall cause irreparable injury to Philips Respironics and Philips Respironics shall be entitled to injunctive relief as well as all other remedies at law, in equity, or under this Agreement.

 

II. NO WARRANTIES

The Software Product is provided by Philips Respironics “as is” and Philips Respironics gives no warranties express or implied in respect of the Software Product. In particular, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Philips Respironics gives no warranties that the Software Product is free from defects, fit for any purpose, or non-infringement of third party intellectual property rights. Furthermore, Philips Respironics offers no servicing, support or advice facility in respect of the Software Product and shall not be obliged to repair or upgrade the same. You accept all risks associated with the use of the Software Product.

 

III. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Philips Respironics shall have no liability for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, whatever the cause, arising by reason of or in connection with this Agreement or any use of the Software Product. In no event shall Philips Respironics be liable for any incidental, indirect, special, exemplary, punitive or consequential damages (including lost profits) suffered by You or any third party, even if Philips Respironics has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Nothing in the clause shall limit any liability on Philips Respironics’ part for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence.

 

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts with respect to any disputes arising under this Agreement.

 

V. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement sets forth the entire agreement between You and Philips Respironics with respect to the license and use of the Software Product and supersedes all prior agreements, discussions or representations made with respect to the Software Product. No terms or conditions of this Agreement may be modified except in writing by Philips Respironics. The invalidity or enforceability of any provision of this Agreement shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision hereof.

 

DATA PROTECTION AND CONSENT

BY SELECTING “I AGREE” YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR DATA AS DESCRIBED BELOW:

 

1. Philips Home Healthcare Solutions, Respironics Respiratory Drug Delivery (UK) Ltd (“Philips Respironics”) undertakes to keep any information personally identifying you (“personal information”) confidential to itself, your healthcare provider and your doctor, on the basis set out below.

2. Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider may hold personal information about you:

a. Which you provide to your healthcare provider about the way you use your I-neb and the I-neb Insight Online application when contacted by your healthcare provider;

b. Which you provide to your healthcare provider when you phone them;

c. Provided by your doctor, nurse or physiotherapist.

3. Personal information held about you may be used for the following purposes:

a. To enable the your healthcare provider to assist with enquiries;

b. To enable Philips Respironics to further develop I-neb and I-neb Insight Online Application, and to develop new products to suit customers practical and therapeutic needs;

c. To enable your healthcare provider to respond to an enquiry from your medical practitioner concerning your use of this device and therapy;

d. To ensure that Philips Respironics can trace each I-neb Product if a fault is found;

e. May be shared with a third party solely for the purpose of training and diagnosing any issues related to the device.

f. Research and publication purposes, although if used for research and publication the data will be anonymous and not traceable to you.

g. To enable Philips Respironics to contact you regarding your participation in the evaluation of further devices and applications.  (If you do not wish to be contacted about the evaluation of further devices please contact your healthcare provider).

4. Personal information as described above may be transferred by Philips Respironics outside of the European Union either to employees and contractors of Philips Respironics or regulatory authorities.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice relates to the Philips Respironics Insight Online Application. This is a notice, not a contract or agreement.

 

GENERAL

When you download and subsequently use the Insight Online Software (Web Application), Philips Respironics may obtain from you certain personal information or data about you. How Philips Respironics stores, uses, and otherwise processes your data is explained in this "Privacy Notice" for the Insight Online Application and, more generally, in the "Privacy Policy" found on the Philips Electronics website (http://www.philips.com/privacypolicy).

 

WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED?

You have chosen to use the Insight Online Application, which downloads data in conjunction with your therapy on the I-neb Product. We will use the personal data you, your clinician and your healthcare provider have given to us in order to provide the functionality included in the Insight Online Application.

 

WHAT DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

In order for you to use Insight Online to view your therapy data with the I-neb Product, Philips Respironics and your healthcare provider will be processing information provided to us by you, your clinician and your healthcare provider. That information includes, at a minimum: your name, user unique identification number, e-mail address, telephone contact details, login user-name, password, clinician, clinic name, I-neb Product serial number, the date it was issued, and information regarding your therapy.

 

WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF THE DATA BEING PROCESSED?

Philips Respironics may receive information about you from your I-neb Product, your clinician, your healthcare provider and from you.

 

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

In order to provide you with the Insight Online application, Philips Respironics will share (if and only to the extent necessary) your data with our employees and vendors who have a need to know your personal data in the context of providing the application to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties that we may engage to assist us in providing the application. Our employees, vendors and other third parties will be under an obligation of confidentiality and proper use restrictions with respect to your information. Philips Respironics may also need to disclose your personal data to law enforcement authorities pursuant to a court order or other legal process or if Philips Respironics has knowledge or a reasonable belief that a violation of applicable law has occurred through use of the Software. Philips Respironics will utilize internal analytical tools to develop trend reports, etc. regarding Insight Online usage. This activity will use de-identified data only. Please contact your healthcare provider with any questions regarding this analysis.

 

HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

Your personal data will be stored by Philips Respironics on a secure server in the UK. It stores the following information: your name, user unique identification number, login user-name password, email address, telephone contact details, clinician, clinic name, the serial number of your I-neb Product, the date it was issued, and information regarding your therapy. Audit logs are not stored on your personal computer, but are maintained on the Insight Online system. In addition, the Insight Online designated hardware transmits therapy data between your I-neb Product and the Insight Online secure server for storage, only training details are temporarily stored on your personal computer and are deleted when you upload your data to the secure server.

 

To protect the privacy of your data, we recommend that you take some basic steps:

 

Personal Computer

Follow the security practices, including applying security updates and patches, as recommended by your computer hardware manufacturer and operating system vendor.

Use a password protected screen saver and do not leave your computer unattended.

Do not share your password or let others use your computer while you are logged into Insight Online.

Use anti-virus software on your computer.

If you backup your computer, please ensure you store the backups in a secure location. If available from your vendor, enable the option to encrypt your backups.

Your web browser might locally store data from pages you visit. This includes data from the Insight Online web site. Consider using full-disk encryption provided by your operating system or 3rd party vendor. When disposing of your computer or disk drive, please follow the recommendations from your vendor for securely erasing sensitive data from your computer or disk drive.

Insight Online does not make use of removable media and only the Insight Online designated hardware allows upload data from your I-neb Product to the web site. This only uploads therapy data, your device data, the serial number of your I-neb Device and training data. No other patient identifying information is stored on the I-neb or uploaded through the Insight Online designated hardware. Do not use your Insight Online designated hardware for any other purpose.

If using a public computer, be sure to log out of your Insight Online account before leaving the computer.

 

HOW YOU CAN DELETE OR CHANGE YOUR DATA.

Contact your healthcare provider with questions regarding data deletion and/or changes. If you no longer wish to use the Insight Online service you must inform your healthcare provider so that your personal data can be removed from the Insight Online system. You can uninstall the application from your personal computer, and any Insight Online data should also be deleted from your personal computer. If you have installed flash player on your personal computer, it can be uninstalled by following the normal procedures of your operating system. Other websites use the flash player plug-in. Uninstalling may cause them to not display correctly.

 

HOW TO CONTACT PHILIPS RESPIRONICS WITH ENQUIRIES ABOUT PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

If you have an enquiry about Philips Respironics’ use and disclosure of your data, please contact Philips Respironics Product Support on tel: +44(0)800 1300 857.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Notice shall be on this URL. The most recent version will supersede any and all other versions of this Privacy Notice. Philips Respironics reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and at its sole discretion by updating the URL. Your continued use of the software following any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of these changes or modifications.

 

For any questions or concerns, or to report a device fault please initially contact your healthcare provider or contact Philips Respironics  +44(0)800 1300 857.